Race report – St Levan 10K

A worthwhile trip

A long trip down West for the purple and gold of St Austell Running Club last Friday evening taking on some Cornish hills in the St Levan 10k hosted by Mounts Bay Harriers.

Conditions were terrible. Wind, fog and rain to contend with coming off the Cornish coastline but that didn’t faze the St Austell runners who came away with some fantastic results, in the latest race in the Cornish Grand Prix.

James Cutlan, above, led the men home picking up third in his age category in a time of 36:03 with David Tregonning following by in 36:57.

The rest of men’s team, Tim Adams, Lee Tambling, Mike Greer and Mathew Henderson wrapped up third in the team prizes as they continue their strong season in the Cornish Grand Prix.

There were also age cat prizes for Tim Adams, coming third in his age category (45-49) along side Malcolm Roberts (60-65) claiming first.

There was also an age category spot for Angela Yates who finished third. 60-65).

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race Report – Mag 7

The Magnificent Seven!

It was a the Magnificent night for St Austell Running Club as both the men’s and ladies’ teams picked up third-place finish at Mag 7 on Saturday evening.

The latest race in the Cornwall Grand Prix series, which is known, for the extremely hilly course was well attended by St Austell’s runners with a number of Personal Bests along the way.

For the Ladies Stacie Marks, Gennara Bray, Jo Collins, Karina Bowers, Kim Fell and Kate Stevens.

The Men’s ‘A’ team also finished in third place with David Tregonning, James Cutlan, Paul Stevens, Tim Adams, Lee Tambling and Mike Greer coming in the club’s top six spaces.

Paul Stevens also finished in second place in his age category.

Attention now turns to the DAN 10K at Par Running Track on Wednesday night before the Tywardreath Trotter on Saturday, the first race of the 2019-20 MTRS Series.

Full race results from Mag 7 here.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race Report – Sticker Five

STARKs Stick to it!

It was another impressive turnout for St Austell Running Club in the latest race in the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix.

Seventy-four runners in all took part in the five-miler, with the men’s ‘A’ team continuing their fine season with a second-placed finish for their team of Paul Stevens (10th), David Tregonning (seventh), Mike Greer (37th), Paul Johnson (45th), James Cutlan (11th) and Mark Sweeney (34th).

There were a number of category prizes also in the traditional five-mile up-and-downer which again saw a good entry from club’s across the county.

In the men’s there were first-place finishes for Tregonning and Sweeney, below, while Cutlan finished second and Stevens third.

In the Ladies, Stacie Marks finished second in her age category and Janet Wills third.

Full race results can be found here.

It follows up a busy week for the club with runners taking part in Meet Your Max last Wednesday and several runners set to compete at Boconnoc on Tuesday, the final race of the Multi-Terrain series.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Cornish Imerys Trail Marathon

Imerys – A great success for STARC

Stuart Nicholas was the returning hero for St Austell Running Club as he romped to a sub-three marathon to claim victory in the Cornish Imerys Trail Marathon.

With a record entry Nicholas, running second claim for St Austell have moved to Bournemouth, clocked a time of 2.59.12 to claim victory over 26.2 glorious miles of Cornish clay trail.

He finished half an hour of his nearest competitor Wendy Chapman, Truro, who finished second after Simon Williams had had to pull out injured at 18 miles. Chapman was also first lady in a fantastic 3.20.36.

Adam Johnstone completed the top three.

Another local did well too in the half as Amy Sole, from Roche, Cornwall AC was first lady, while Tom Carthey won the half.

There was great success for St Austell whose mens team of Paul Stevens (3rd overall), Nick Loewendahl, James Cutlan and David Tregonning came first and the B team also came third.

The Men’s A team also came first in the marathon.

Event entry secretary and men’s team captain Gareth Rowett said: “It was an amazing day for St Austell Running Club. We had a brilliant turn out, the weather was spot on, the runners did very well and the feedback has been very positive.

“Thanks to all the marshalls, sponsors and supporters who made the day as good as it was.”

Attention now turns to the Eden Marathon and Half Marathon which returns for a tenth year in October while the Cornish Imerys Trail Marathon will be back again next May.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Debbie completes the 100-miler

St Austell’s Wonder Woman

STARC’s very own Debbie Marshall completed the Chester 100 Ultra race.

Debbie, a long-term member of St Austell Running Club has taken on many big races since she started out running, but this was her first 100 mile race.

She completed it in 28:51:30 and was the fourth female, 31st overall, gaining a gold buckle.

Travelling up on Friday from Cornwall she started at 6:05am Saturday and was supported by friends Lesley, Lucy, Viv and her mum Penny and husband Nigel, who crewed for her throughout the day and night, while huge support from family and friends and St Austell running club online kept her going.

Nigel and daughters Chloë, Molly and Esmae and all of the club are hugely proud of her.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

London Marathon 2019

London Marathon 2019

A massive well done to everyone who took part in today’s London Marathon.

Some truly amazing results, well done to all.

I have collated some of the results and will be updating with times and photos. Please send them to me – garethrowett@gmail.com

If anyone wants to do a race report please also email that across.

Results and times, being updated as we go, so please be patient with me:

Tim Adams – 3.05.21

Ross Buscombe – 4.08.20

James Cutlan – 3.12.13

Shawn Ferris – 4.23.58

Gary Jane -4.43.41

Paul Johnson – 3.32.53

Jez Mancer – 3.12.45

Paul Maskell – 2.37.15

Dan Nicholls – 3.06.31

Paddy Talen – 3.25.40

Michael Woodman – 5.29.36

Holly Payne – 4.12.05

Gennara Bray – 4.05.24

Kath Wisner – 4.59.50

Jodie-May Gauld – 3.43.02

Fred Thomas – 5.53.25

Jodie Roycroft – 5.15.18

Sharon Webber – 5.58.24

Jessie Retallick – 5.36.59

Sue Floyd-Norris – 4.08.41

Lisa Gower – 4.10.05

Georgina Speake – 4.27.44

Jo Skyba – 4.27.34

Sam Ewart – 6.12.22

Kylie Johns – 4.52.23

Viv Ferris – 5.46.38

Shawn Ferris – 4.23.58

Shaun Grose – 4.30.32

Andrew Budge – 7.08.32

Well done everyone! Amazing.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

London Marathon Preview 2019

London Calling for St Austell Running Club

Over twenty members of St Austell Running Club will be taking to the streets of London on Sunday for the 2019 London Marathon.

For some it will be their first marathon, for some their first London and for others it will be another fantastic experience at one of, if not, the greatest marathon in the world.

Leading from the front is likely to be Paul Maskell, who starts off the Championship start once again and he will be looking to continue his fine form over the marathon distance.

James Cutlan will also be expected to do well in his first attempt of London, while all other runners will relish the moment and will be proud of their achievements, having trained hard over the past few months.

Among those running on the day for local charity will be the club’s own Betty Stoggs, who has already raised over £20,000 for Children’s Hospice South West and is targeting £26,000 by the time of the marathon.

Cornwall Hospice Care will also be well represented with no less than eight runners running for them, Gennara Bray, Paddy Talen, Paul Johnson, Jodie Roycroft, Sue Floyd-Norris, Gary Jane and Viv and Shawn Ferris.

Sharon Webber and Ross Buscombe are running for Children with Cancer UK, Holly Payne for Rhino Ark, Kylie Johns for Diabetes UK, Jessie Retallick for Mind, Sam Ewart for the British Lung Foundation and Kath Wisner for the Chesnut Appeal.

A full list of St Austell Running Club members running are: Michael Woodman, Sharon Webber, Ross Buscombe, Paul Johnson, Jo Skyba, Lisa Gower, Gennara Bray, Holy Payne, Kylie Johns, Jessie Retallick, Sam Ewart, Georgina Speake, Tim Adams, James Cutlan, Paddy Talen, Sue Floyd-Norris, Gary Jane, Fred Thomas, Kath Wisner, Jodie-May Gauld, Jodie Roycroft, Viv Ferris, Shawn Ferris, Paul Maskell, Dan Nicholls, Jez Mancer, Shaun Grose, Andy Budge and Stacie Marks.

If you are not on the list please email me – garethrowett@gmail.com and I will add you to the list.

Good luck to everyone, you’ve done us all proud, go and enjoy!

Posted in Out and about | Leave a comment

Race report – An Res 2019

Three is the Magic Number

St Austell Running Club had another great turnout in the fifth race of the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix, the An Res Hellys.

The popular ten-mile race drew another large entry from STARC and they showed some great spirit and determination with a number of PBs and a third-placed finish for the Men’s ‘A’ team.

The Men’s team was led by Paul Stevens, who also finished with a third-place age category prize, and along with Dave Tregonning, Jamie Masters, Tim Adams, Denzil Williams and Mike Greer to pipped Hayle by a point to finish third and keep their good start to the season.

Going into the race, after the first four events, St Austell’s Men’s team were in first place, so they will hope their third place will keep them in pole position.

It was a last burn off for many members who are taking part in the London Marathon in the next couple of weeks.

Mike Greer, who placed for St Austell Running Club’s Men’s team

 

Jamie Masters closes in on the finish

Also racing at the weekend were Stuart Richards, who took part in the Paris Marathon and Matt Phillips, who also raced in the continent, in Spain.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Marathon weekend

Busy marathon weekend

It was a busy weekend for members of St Austell Running Club, as they raced and trained over different distances.

Kicking things off on Saturday was the Exmoor Ultra Marathon and the club had five competitors, Alan Giles, ladies captain Jodie Jarvis, John Wisner, Paul Stevens and new club member Tony Bloom.

Alan Giles, Jodie Jarvis, John Wisner and Paul Stevens before Exmoor Ultra.

Sunday saw eight members of St Austell Running Club take part in the popular Manchester Marathon.

Mark Sweeney led the way in three hours, 23 minutes and 26 seconds, closely followed by Alan Wherry, 3.36.50.

Husbands and wives also took part with Karl (4.19.27) and Danny Walker (4.39.09) and Martin (4.16.55) and Charlie Trethewey (4.36.27), Clive (4.05.39) and Debbie Gibbs (4.48.13) also completing the 26-mile course.

Danny and Karl Walker and Charlie and Martin Trethewey show of their medals from the Manchester Marathon

Sunday also saw the Taunton Marathon and Half Marathon.

New men’s vice-captain Ross Lawry’s hours of training was put to good use as he dipped under the four-mark for the first time, completing his first sub-four marathon in 3.59.14.

Matthew Henderson also aced the sub-four in 3.5446.

Also taking part in the marathon were Debbie Marshall (4.23.19), Sarah Bazeley (4.37.04), while James Cutlan finished 11th recording a new PB in 1.16.48, Georgina Speake (1.57.50) and Becky James (2.05.59) completed Taunton Half Marathon.

There was also a fourth-placed finish for Jacob Howard-Endean in the Enys 10k in 39 minutes, 36 seconds.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race Report – Falmouth Half Marathon 2019

Fifth place for Stacie and David

Engaged couple Stacie Marks and David Tregonning both finished in fifth place in the Falmouth Half Marathon.
The latest race in the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix drew a big entry from STARC and their runners didn’t disappoint with a number of category prizes.
The were first place age cat prizes for Mark Sweeney, Malcolm Roberts, Marks came second while fiancee Tregonning and Tim Adams both came third.
There were a number of PBs from club runners despite the mixed weather conditions and tough course as the men’s and ladies’ team both came in in fourth place.
A bit further afield runners took part in half marathons at Bath and Fleet and also the Wigan 10-miler.
Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment