Race report – Marathon weekend

Busy marathon weekend

It was a busy weekend for members of St Austell Running Club, as they raced and trained over different distances.

Kicking things off on Saturday was the Exmoor Ultra Marathon and the club had five competitors, Alan Giles, ladies captain Jodie Jarvis, John Wisner, Paul Stevens and new club member Tony Bloom.

Alan Giles, Jodie Jarvis, John Wisner and Paul Stevens before Exmoor Ultra.

Sunday saw eight members of St Austell Running Club take part in the popular Manchester Marathon.

Mark Sweeney led the way in three hours, 23 minutes and 26 seconds, closely followed by Alan Wherry, 3.36.50.

Husbands and wives also took part with Karl (4.19.27) and Danny Walker (4.39.09) and Martin (4.16.55) and Charlie Trethewey (4.36.27), Clive (4.05.39) and Debbie Gibbs (4.48.13) also completing the 26-mile course.

Danny and Karl Walker and Charlie and Martin Trethewey show of their medals from the Manchester Marathon

Sunday also saw the Taunton Marathon and Half Marathon.

New men’s vice-captain Ross Lawry’s hours of training was put to good use as he dipped under the four-mark for the first time, completing his first sub-four marathon in 3.59.14.

Matthew Henderson also aced the sub-four in 3.5446.

Also taking part in the marathon were Debbie Marshall (4.23.19), Sarah Bazeley (4.37.04), while James Cutlan finished 11th recording a new PB in 1.16.48, Georgina Speake (1.57.50) and Becky James (2.05.59) completed Taunton Half Marathon.

There was also a fourth-placed finish for Jacob Howard-Endean in the Enys 10k in 39 minutes, 36 seconds.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race Report – Falmouth Half Marathon 2019

Fifth place for Stacie and David

Engaged couple Stacie Marks and David Tregonning both finished in fifth place in the Falmouth Half Marathon.
The latest race in the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix drew a big entry from STARC and their runners didn’t disappoint with a number of category prizes.
The were first place age cat prizes for Mark Sweeney, Malcolm Roberts, Marks came second while fiancee Tregonning and Tim Adams both came third.
There were a number of PBs from club runners despite the mixed weather conditions and tough course as the men’s and ladies’ team both came in in fourth place.
A bit further afield runners took part in half marathons at Bath and Fleet and also the Wigan 10-miler.
Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Charity Donation to Cornwall Hospice Care

Charity Donation to Cornwall Hospice Care

Members of St Austell Running Club handed over money raised from Christmas Tinsel Runs to local charity – Cornwall Hospice Care.

Over £70 was raised over two nights in December, where club members dressed up in Christmas running attire, to take part in a run together.

When it was all counted up the money was split between the club’s runners who are taking part in April’s London Marathon for the Hospice.

Cornwall Hospice Care’s Community Fundraiser Jane Appleton is also a member of the club and was on hand to receive a cheque from men’s captain Gareth Rowett and ladies’ vice-captain Jacqui Martin, along with other club members.

Men’s captain Gareth Rowett said: “It was really pleasing to hand over the cheque to Cornwall Hospice Care.

“We have raised a lot of money for charities since starting out and this latest donation is just the latest in a long list of charity events.

“Hopefully this money raised will help our runners who are taking part in the London Marathon, all of whom are training hard and working hard to raise vital funds for charity. Good luck to them all.”

A big well done to all those racking up the miles in training runs this weekend and those who complete the Grizzly!

Posted in Out and about | Leave a comment

Race Report – Duchy 20 2019

Long and awaited return of the Duchy 20

St Austell Running Club had excellent results at the returning Duchy 20 in atrocious conditions in Redruth on Sunday morning.

Heavy rain and gale-force winds met runners who tackled the 20-mile route which will serve as perfect preparation for spring Marathons.

One of the runners who is doing London is James Cutlan and his training kept up good pace as he finished second place overall coming in just ahead of clubmate Dan Alsop in third.

The duo led the men’s team to another success with the ‘A’ team coming in first with Cutlan and Alsop joined by Tim Adams and Jacob Howard-Endean, making the team for the second week in a row.

There were also age category prizes for Cutlan (second) and Alsop (first).

Down the road at Redruth School several of the club’s runners represented other clubs in the last Westward League cross country meet of the season.

While 24 hours before the horrific conditions in Redruth, runners took part in the Cousin Jack race.

It was another outstanding achievement for Paul Maskell, who, when placed first in the 34-mile Ultra Jack event, broke the course record by an hour, to reign supreme.

In the 17-mile Classic Jack event, Paul Stevens continued his fine ultra form to come second overall, with Paul Johnson and Steve Gardiner also completing the ultra.

A fine weekend of racing for St Austell Running Club.

 

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race Report – Looe 10 2019

First and Third for St Austell men at Looe

St Austell Running Club’s men’s ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams ruled the roost as they finished first and third at the Looe ten miler.
Making a welcome return James Oke showed his natural ability to finish in third place on the aptly-named hilly and hellish course, and lead the men’s ‘A’ team to victory, in the latest Cornish Grand Prix race.


Oke also came second in his age category as he led the team that also included Nick Loewendahl, David Tregonning, John Wisner, debutant Jacob  Howard-Endean and Jason Parks to first place.
The strength in depth assured the ‘B’ team of an unlikely third-place finish with Tim Adams, Mike Greer, Paul Johnson, Matthew Henderson, Malcolm Roberts and Lee Tambling making up a strong second six.
There were also age cat prizes for Roberts and Winser, both second and third for Tregonning and Doug Aslop.
Stacie Marks also finished as fourth female overall and along with Oke, Lowendahl and partner Tregonning were given provisional selection to run for the county.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Bodmin Half Marathon 2019

STARC boss it at Bodmin

There were two first-placed finishes for St Austell Running Club as they reigned supreme at the Bodmin Half Marathon.

Both Simon Williams and Alexandra Rusell-Smith continued their fine start to the new running seasons coming first overall in both the men’s and ladies’ race.

Williams finished closely ahead of club-mate David Tregonning, who came in third place overall and also first in his age category.

There were also age cat prizes for Malcolm Roberts (first), John Wisner and Jason Parks (second) and Jamie Masters (third).

The men’s team completed a fine afternoon finishing first with Williams, Tregonning, Masters and Winser making the team and the ladies, Russell-Small, Stacie Marks, Karina Bowers and Holly Payne finishing third team overall, on a what is an extremely tough course.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Newquay 10K 2019

New Records at Newquay 10k

Simon Williams and Alexandra Russell-Small both recorded new club records in the second race of the Cornish Glass and Glazing Grand Prix.

Williams in 35 minutes to finish ninth and Payton in 38.52 to finish third lady and first in her age category both ran great races to beat long-standing records that had been forged over the club’s last decade.

Williams and men’s team vice-captain James Cutlan led the men’s team, which also included Dave Tregonning, Mike Greer, Paul Johnson and Mark Knight to sixth, while the ladies with Russell-Small, Stacie Marks, Taryn Montgomery-Smith, Joanna Collins, Tara Kerley and Jo Skyba also finished in sixth place.

There were a number of race debutants which also included birthday girl, Sandra Raddenbury.

Well done all!

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – The Arc 2019

Runners become Legends

Runners from St Austell Running Club became legends as they braved one of the most gruelling races throughout the country through Friday afternoon, through to Saturday evening, taking on the 100 and 50-mile route of the Arc of Attrition.

David Speake (32.37.10), Alan Wherry (32.38.38) and Iain Walker (34.24.00) all completed the 100-mile epic course which is ranked as the toughest foot race in the whole of the South West of England.

The Arc is a point-to-point extreme coastal race from Coverack to Porthtowan taking in 100miles of stunning and dramatic Cornish Coastpath with competitors running in challenging winter conditions.

This year also saw a new record beaten with Kim Collison coming in, with a time of 20 hours, 43 minutes and 46 seconds

The race had a strict 36 hour cut-off with additional checkpoint and safety cut-offs on route and these three runners proved to have the strength, both physically and mentally to complete the course.

Sadly though one runner couldn’t complete the whole 100-mile, birthday boy Alan Giles had to pull out after 66 miles, but that achievement shouldn’t be underestimated.

The Arc also had a 50-mile race which was completed by two club members.

Paul Stevens finished in fourth place, finishing the route in 9.57.14 and Claire Todd the 11th lady to finish in 14.15.50.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Stormforce 2019

Awesome Alsop leads the purple and gold home!

There was  a fantastic turnout for the opening race of the Cornish Grand Prix season, with a huge number of PBs recorded.

Stormforce 10, a fast undulating route that heads out of Camborne, through Barripper and Carnhell Green towards Leedstown before turning back on the Praze Road. The route then returns back to Carnhell Green and Barripper and back into Camborne, drew in another great turnout – especially being the first GP race of the 2019 season.

A very fast finish to keep the excitement going to the final stages of the race saw Dan Alsop finish fifth overall in a top field in 55:49.

This added to three others breaking the 60 minute barrier with Simon Williams at 57:55, James Cutlan at 58:19 and David Tregonning, a debut for the Stormforce 10 race sneaking in at 59:56.

Adding Jon Wisner and Jason Parks the Men’s team came in third.

There were a number of age category prizes for St Austell RC. Dan Alsop, second in the Vet 35-39, Simon Williams, first in the 45-49 and Malcolm Roberts, first in the 65-69 for the men with Alexandra Russell-Small picking up first spot in her Vet 35-39 age category in the female.

Next up in the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix Series, Newquay 10k on Sunday 3rd February.

Several club members also took part in the Gloucester Half Marathon, well done to all!

 

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Cornish Glass and Glazing Grand Prix Series 2018

Having completed ten consecutive Grand Prixs, St Austell Running Club’s Tim Adams was officially celebrated at the annual prize giving.

Tim was given a special celebration, having completed in 147 consecutive Grand Prix races, an amazing achievement.

Also completing the GP for the third year on the trot was Debbie Marshall, while the club also had a number of members who completed the whole of the 2018 series.

They included husband and wife Karl and Danny Walker, Rob Wallbank, Michelle Dudley, Sam Ewart and Liz Wyatt.

Adams also finished third in his age category, while there were also series category prizes for Jess Buscombe (third), Jane Moore (second), James Cutlan (second) and Iain Walker (second).

Then men’s team also finished in third place for the whole series.

It was a very successful day for the club as they also won the award for the second year running of highest participants in GP races, while Ross Lawry was second in most improved male athlete in the county.

Runners who also completed eight or more GP races over the past 12 months included: Mandy Blight, Karina Bowers, Andy Chase, Jo Collins, James Cutlan, Tim Cutlan, Jean Cutlan, Sue Floyd-Norris, Debbie Gibbs, Mike Greer, Patrick Haynes, Gennara Iaconianni, Jennie James, Paul Johnson, Mark Knight, Ross Lawry, Alison Loosley, Stacie Marks, Jacqui Martin, Taryn Montgomery-Smith, Tony Morris, Holly Payne, Matt Phillips, Stuart Richards, Gareth Rowett, Kate Smith, Christine Todd, David Tregonning, Charlie Trethewey, Martin Trethewey, Rachel Waters, Hannah Watts,  Sharon Webber and Jordan Wyatt.

The presentations followed the running of the Falmouth Mob Match, the traditional season finisher for the GP series, which saw a huge turnout of St Austell runners, including a huge amount of first timers, that had progressed through the club’s 0-5K group.

Men’s team captain Gareth Rowett was delighted with the club’s achievements and said: “All of the club should be proud of what we have achieved over the past 12 months.

“Whether just starting out or a seasoned veteran we have had so much to celebrate in what has been a fantastic year and I am sure there are plenty more celebrations coming for our club.”

The club are also starting their annual 0-5K group from January 14. All are welcome to attend at St Austell RFC every Monday from 6.30pm.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment