Charity Donation to Cornwall Hospice Care

Charity Donation to Cornwall Hospice Care

Members of St Austell Running Club handed over money raised from Christmas Tinsel Runs to local charity – Cornwall Hospice Care.

Over £70 was raised over two nights in December, where club members dressed up in Christmas running attire, to take part in a run together.

When it was all counted up the money was split between the club’s runners who are taking part in April’s London Marathon for the Hospice.

Cornwall Hospice Care’s Community Fundraiser Jane Appleton is also a member of the club and was on hand to receive a cheque from men’s captain Gareth Rowett and ladies’ vice-captain Jacqui Martin, along with other club members.

Men’s captain Gareth Rowett said: “It was really pleasing to hand over the cheque to Cornwall Hospice Care.

“We have raised a lot of money for charities since starting out and this latest donation is just the latest in a long list of charity events.

“Hopefully this money raised will help our runners who are taking part in the London Marathon, all of whom are training hard and working hard to raise vital funds for charity. Good luck to them all.”

A big well done to all those racking up the miles in training runs this weekend and those who complete the Grizzly!

Posted in Out and about | Leave a comment

Race Report – Duchy 20 2019

Long and awaited return of the Duchy 20

St Austell Running Club had excellent results at the returning Duchy 20 in atrocious conditions in Redruth on Sunday morning.

Heavy rain and gale-force winds met runners who tackled the 20-mile route which will serve as perfect preparation for spring Marathons.

One of the runners who is doing London is James Cutlan and his training kept up good pace as he finished second place overall coming in just ahead of clubmate Dan Alsop in third.

The duo led the men’s team to another success with the ‘A’ team coming in first with Cutlan and Alsop joined by Tim Adams and Jacob Howard-Endean, making the team for the second week in a row.

There were also age category prizes for Cutlan (second) and Alsop (first).

Down the road at Redruth School several of the club’s runners represented other clubs in the last Westward League cross country meet of the season.

While 24 hours before the horrific conditions in Redruth, runners took part in the Cousin Jack race.

It was another outstanding achievement for Paul Maskell, who, when placed first in the 34-mile Ultra Jack event, broke the course record by an hour, to reign supreme.

In the 17-mile Classic Jack event, Paul Stevens continued his fine ultra form to come second overall, with Paul Johnson and Steve Gardiner also completing the ultra.

A fine weekend of racing for St Austell Running Club.

 

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race Report – Looe 10 2019

First and Third for St Austell men at Looe

St Austell Running Club’s men’s ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams ruled the roost as they finished first and third at the Looe ten miler.
Making a welcome return James Oke showed his natural ability to finish in third place on the aptly-named hilly and hellish course, and lead the men’s ‘A’ team to victory, in the latest Cornish Grand Prix race.


Oke also came second in his age category as he led the team that also included Nick Loewendahl, David Tregonning, John Wisner, debutant Jacob  Howard-Endean and Jason Parks to first place.
The strength in depth assured the ‘B’ team of an unlikely third-place finish with Tim Adams, Mike Greer, Paul Johnson, Matthew Henderson, Malcolm Roberts and Lee Tambling making up a strong second six.
There were also age cat prizes for Roberts and Winser, both second and third for Tregonning and Doug Aslop.
Stacie Marks also finished as fourth female overall and along with Oke, Lowendahl and partner Tregonning were given provisional selection to run for the county.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Bodmin Half Marathon 2019

STARC boss it at Bodmin

There were two first-placed finishes for St Austell Running Club as they reigned supreme at the Bodmin Half Marathon.

Both Simon Williams and Alexandra Rusell-Smith continued their fine start to the new running seasons coming first overall in both the men’s and ladies’ race.

Williams finished closely ahead of club-mate David Tregonning, who came in third place overall and also first in his age category.

There were also age cat prizes for Malcolm Roberts (first), John Wisner and Jason Parks (second) and Jamie Masters (third).

The men’s team completed a fine afternoon finishing first with Williams, Tregonning, Masters and Winser making the team and the ladies, Russell-Small, Stacie Marks, Karina Bowers and Holly Payne finishing third team overall, on a what is an extremely tough course.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Newquay 10K 2019

New Records at Newquay 10k

Simon Williams and Alexandra Russell-Small both recorded new club records in the second race of the Cornish Glass and Glazing Grand Prix.

Williams in 35 minutes to finish ninth and Payton in 38.52 to finish third lady and first in her age category both ran great races to beat long-standing records that had been forged over the club’s last decade.

Williams and men’s team vice-captain James Cutlan led the men’s team, which also included Dave Tregonning, Mike Greer, Paul Johnson and Mark Knight to sixth, while the ladies with Russell-Small, Stacie Marks, Taryn Montgomery-Smith, Joanna Collins, Tara Kerley and Jo Skyba also finished in sixth place.

There were a number of race debutants which also included birthday girl, Sandra Raddenbury.

Well done all!

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – The Arc 2019

Runners become Legends

Runners from St Austell Running Club became legends as they braved one of the most gruelling races throughout the country through Friday afternoon, through to Saturday evening, taking on the 100 and 50-mile route of the Arc of Attrition.

David Speake (32.37.10), Alan Wherry (32.38.38) and Iain Walker (34.24.00) all completed the 100-mile epic course which is ranked as the toughest foot race in the whole of the South West of England.

The Arc is a point-to-point extreme coastal race from Coverack to Porthtowan taking in 100miles of stunning and dramatic Cornish Coastpath with competitors running in challenging winter conditions.

This year also saw a new record beaten with Kim Collison coming in, with a time of 20 hours, 43 minutes and 46 seconds

The race had a strict 36 hour cut-off with additional checkpoint and safety cut-offs on route and these three runners proved to have the strength, both physically and mentally to complete the course.

Sadly though one runner couldn’t complete the whole 100-mile, birthday boy Alan Giles had to pull out after 66 miles, but that achievement shouldn’t be underestimated.

The Arc also had a 50-mile race which was completed by two club members.

Paul Stevens finished in fourth place, finishing the route in 9.57.14 and Claire Todd the 11th lady to finish in 14.15.50.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Stormforce 2019

Awesome Alsop leads the purple and gold home!

There was  a fantastic turnout for the opening race of the Cornish Grand Prix season, with a huge number of PBs recorded.

Stormforce 10, a fast undulating route that heads out of Camborne, through Barripper and Carnhell Green towards Leedstown before turning back on the Praze Road. The route then returns back to Carnhell Green and Barripper and back into Camborne, drew in another great turnout – especially being the first GP race of the 2019 season.

A very fast finish to keep the excitement going to the final stages of the race saw Dan Alsop finish fifth overall in a top field in 55:49.

This added to three others breaking the 60 minute barrier with Simon Williams at 57:55, James Cutlan at 58:19 and David Tregonning, a debut for the Stormforce 10 race sneaking in at 59:56.

Adding Jon Wisner and Jason Parks the Men’s team came in third.

There were a number of age category prizes for St Austell RC. Dan Alsop, second in the Vet 35-39, Simon Williams, first in the 45-49 and Malcolm Roberts, first in the 65-69 for the men with Alexandra Russell-Small picking up first spot in her Vet 35-39 age category in the female.

Next up in the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix Series, Newquay 10k on Sunday 3rd February.

Several club members also took part in the Gloucester Half Marathon, well done to all!

 

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Cornish Glass and Glazing Grand Prix Series 2018

Having completed ten consecutive Grand Prixs, St Austell Running Club’s Tim Adams was officially celebrated at the annual prize giving.

Tim was given a special celebration, having completed in 147 consecutive Grand Prix races, an amazing achievement.

Also completing the GP for the third year on the trot was Debbie Marshall, while the club also had a number of members who completed the whole of the 2018 series.

They included husband and wife Karl and Danny Walker, Rob Wallbank, Michelle Dudley, Sam Ewart and Liz Wyatt.

Adams also finished third in his age category, while there were also series category prizes for Jess Buscombe (third), Jane Moore (second), James Cutlan (second) and Iain Walker (second).

Then men’s team also finished in third place for the whole series.

It was a very successful day for the club as they also won the award for the second year running of highest participants in GP races, while Ross Lawry was second in most improved male athlete in the county.

Runners who also completed eight or more GP races over the past 12 months included: Mandy Blight, Karina Bowers, Andy Chase, Jo Collins, James Cutlan, Tim Cutlan, Jean Cutlan, Sue Floyd-Norris, Debbie Gibbs, Mike Greer, Patrick Haynes, Gennara Iaconianni, Jennie James, Paul Johnson, Mark Knight, Ross Lawry, Alison Loosley, Stacie Marks, Jacqui Martin, Taryn Montgomery-Smith, Tony Morris, Holly Payne, Matt Phillips, Stuart Richards, Gareth Rowett, Kate Smith, Christine Todd, David Tregonning, Charlie Trethewey, Martin Trethewey, Rachel Waters, Hannah Watts,  Sharon Webber and Jordan Wyatt.

The presentations followed the running of the Falmouth Mob Match, the traditional season finisher for the GP series, which saw a huge turnout of St Austell runners, including a huge amount of first timers, that had progressed through the club’s 0-5K group.

Men’s team captain Gareth Rowett was delighted with the club’s achievements and said: “All of the club should be proud of what we have achieved over the past 12 months.

“Whether just starting out or a seasoned veteran we have had so much to celebrate in what has been a fantastic year and I am sure there are plenty more celebrations coming for our club.”

The club are also starting their annual 0-5K group from January 14. All are welcome to attend at St Austell RFC every Monday from 6.30pm.

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Race report – Truro Half Marathon 2018

Dan races to third place finish

St Austell’s Dan Alsop finished in third place in the latest round of the Cornwall Glass and Glazing Grand Prix – the Truro Half Marathon.

Alsop finished third in 1.18.19, four minutes behind winner Daniel Jarvis, from Liverpool, in 75 minutes.

In the Ladies, it was a one-two for Cornwall AC as Heidi Tregenza took the honours in 1.30.45 and Roche-based Amy Sole second in 1.32.13.

St Austell then had Jessica Buscombe third, 1.35.55 and Carly Kendall, fourth, 1.37.44.

The impressive performances also saw St Austell Running Club finish third in the Ladies team prize, where Buscombe and Kendall were joined by Stacie Marks (1.50.22), Claire Todd (1.52.46), Jo Collins (1.57.38) and Taryn Montgomery-Smith (1.58.35).

There were also age category prizes for Alsop (first) Buscombe (third), Jane Moore (third), David Tregonning (second) and Iain Walker (third).

Other runners who took part included:  Phil Montgomery-Smith (1.35.42), Jason Parks (1.36.35), Mike Greer (1.37.01), Alan Wherry (1.37.57), Andrew Smith (1.40.40), Paul Johnson (1.42.49), Stuart Richards (1.42.51), Mark Knight (1.44.20), Rob Wallbank (1.45.29), Dave Speake (1.47.24), Jeremy Hill (1.48.54), Paddy Talen (1.49.00), Matthew Henderson (1.50.19), Ross Lawry (1.52.47), Karl Walker (1.54.02), Ross Buscombe (1.52.26), Alan Giles (1.57.37), Patrick Haynes (2.01.30), Andy Chase (2.02.10), Daniela Walker (2.03.07), Nicola Bertho (2.06.51), Holly Payne (2.07.32), Claire Budge (2.08.15), Karina Bowers (2.08.58), Debbie Marshall (2.10.11), Neil Truscott (2.10.11), Jodie Jarvis (2.11.41), Georgina Speake (2.12.00), Martin Trethewey (2.12.39), Paula Vieria (2.16.13), Charlie Trethewey (2.17.16), Gennara Iaconniani (2.17.42), Armando Vieira (2.18.58), Jean Cutlan (2.24.41), Ruth Simmons (2.25.06), Miranda Greer (2.26.07), Jennie James (2.26.08), Dawn Hadfield (2.26.38), Michelle Dudley (2.30.40), Nadia Jay (2.35.46), Mandy Blight (2.43.30), Sam Ewart (2.42.38), Sharon Webber (2.53.30), Jordan Wyatt (2.57.02), Liz Wyatt (2.57.31).

 

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment

Grand Prix update after seven races

Cornish Grand Prix after seven races 

Competitors in top 20.

Grand Prix open men

1st – Tim Adams

6th – James Cutlan, 9th – Rob Wallbank, 19th – Paul Johnson

Male Under-35

2nd – James Cutlan, 5th – Andy Chase, 19th – Gareth Rowett

Mens Over-35

1st – Rob Wallbank, 6th – Dan Alsop, 18th – Jeremy Hill

Mens Over-40s

5th – Barry Russell, 9th – Stuart Richards, 13th – David Hampton, 14th – Ross Lawry, 16th – Andrew Jay, 19th – Simon Williams

Mens Vets Over-45s

1st – Tim Adams, 18th – Martin Trethewey, 19th – Richard Tonkins, 20th – Mark Knight

Mens Over-50s

5th – Tony Morris, 9th – Ira Griffiths, 13th – Matt Phillips, 14th – Patrick Haynes

Mens Over-55s

2nd – Karl Walker

Mens Over-60s

4th – Iain Walker, 16th – Malcolm Roberts

Mens Over-65s

9th – Doug Alsop

Male Team – 1st

Open female

10th – Debbie Marshall, 16th – Daniella Walker

Female Under-35

9th – Holly Payne, 10th – Joanna Collins, 12th – Jess Buscombe, 17th – Kate Smith

Female Over-35s

6th – Karina Bowers, 14th – Jennie James

Female Over-40s

5th – Debbie Marshall, 12th – Taryn Montgomery-Smith, 15th – Sam Ewart, 17th – Charlie Trethewey

Female Over-45s

1st – Daniella Walker, 9th – Liz Wyatt, 10th – Sue Floyd-Norris, 12th – Jacqui Martin, 20th – Kath Wisner

Female Over-50s

1st – Jean Cutlan, 3rd – Michelle Dudley, 6th – Rachel Waters, 13th – Alison Loosley, 15th – Debbie Gibbs

Female Over-55s

7th – Christine Todd, 9th – Jane Moore

Female Over-60s

5th – Mandy Blight, 14th – Angela Yates

Female team – 4th

Club Teams A&B combined – 1st

Club entries per race – 1st 

Posted in Race Report | Leave a comment